Lane County Fair authors

THE LANE COUNTY FAIR – The Oregon Authors Table has become a popular feature of the five-day county fair in Eugene in late July. Authors are sent an email invitation in early April, and sign up for as many two-hour booksigning slots as they like. Held in the glass-roofed Atrium between the fair's two largest exhibition halls, the Oregon Authors Table offers authors free booth space and no sales fee, but the fair charges an admission fee of $9 per day (or $20 for the entire fair if you buy advance tickets at Bi-Mart). 

If you are an author and would like to receive an invitation, send an email to sullivan@efn.org with your name, the title of your book, a sentence about yourself, and a sentence about your book.

Here is a press release for the 2019 event, to be held Wednesday, July 24 through Sunday, July 28:

  

2019 REGISTER-GUARD ARTICLE (for Books section, Sunday, July 21)

For info contact: Bill Sullivan, sullivan@efn.org, 541-683-6837

 

 History Authors to Appear at Lane County Fair

By William L. Sullivan

History is a theme for some of the new books that will be featured at the Oregon Authors Table at the Lane County Fair this year. Altogether more than 40 authors have scheduled appearances during the fair July 24-28.

 

Pat Edwards is the unofficial historian of Lorane, having written four books about early days times in southern Lane County. In 2017 she published “The Baileys of Bailey Hill.” An earlier book, co-authored with the late Jo-Brew, told stories about the area’s historic north-south thoroughfare, “Oregon's Main Street: Highway 99: The Folk History.”

 

New this year for Edwards is “The Life and Letters of Captain John O'Brien,” about a local pioneer who became a major force in Oregon’s Trade Labor movement, helping to pass legislation for the eight-hour workday and the initiative and referendum process.

 

Former director of the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, David Turner has turned his attention westward with “Along the Long Tom River,” a book of historic photos and stories of Kalapuyans, settlers, and modern farmers in the Fern Ridge area. On a lighter note, his “Rhymed Recipes” features illustrated cocktail recipes from the 1930s.

 

Because the Oregon Authors Table only has room for about eight authors at a time, check the schedule if you want to meet a specific author. The table is in the glass-roofed atrium between the two largest exhibit halls of the fairgrounds.

 

Authors appearing this year are:

 

 

Debra Whiting Alexander (Friday 5-7p.m.): “Zetty,” a debut novel about a mother lost to a rare form of schizophrenia, and a daughter's quest to find her.

 

Kenn Amdahl (Friday 3-7p.m.): Amdahl is best known for funny books on dull subjects, like “There Are No Electrons: Electronics for Earthlings,” which inspired the books for Dummies. His novel “Jumper and the Apple Crate” was a finalist for the 2018 Oregon Book Awards.

 

Dan Armstrong (Wednesday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “Blake College” (2019, a “psy-fy” mystery set in Eugene in 1970) and a series of historical novels about ancient Rome.

 

Joe Blakely (All day every day): “Sasquatch” (2019, a book of Bigfoot research by Ken Coons), and books about Oregon history.

 

C. Steven Blue (Sunday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “The Power of a Woman” and other books of poetry.

 

James Burke (Wednesday 1-3p.m.): “The Book of Eddy, Political Snark” (2019) and “The Woman Who Roared” (a medical thriller).

 

Charles Castle (Sunday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “A Good-night In America” and other books of poetry.

 

Gary Cornelius (Friday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “Chasing Ivory: An Alaska Murder Mystery and Love Story” and “Dancing With Gogos” (a memoir of his Peace Corps service in a Zulu village in South Africa).

 

Linda Cummens (Sunday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “Haiku Spirit – Reflections” (poems).

 

Lee Darling (Sunday 3p.m.-7p.m.): “Rhymes Riddles and Invisible Connections” (2019, poems).

 

Joyce Davis (Wednesday and Thursday 5-7p.m.): “The Frog’s Song” (2019), a memoir of a family of eight who left Oregon to live on a tropical island for a year.

 

Carola Dunn (Thursday 1-5p.m.): “The Corpse at Crystal Palace” is the 23rd in her popular Daisy Dalrymple murder mysteries, set in England in the 1920s.

 

Pat Edwards (Thursday 11a.m.-3p.m.): The “Groundwaters” anthology and “The Life and Letters of Capt. John O'Brien” (second in a series of biographies of Lane County pioneers).

 

Lona Feldman (Wednesday and Thursday 11a.m.-3p.m., Friday 3-7p.m.): “Believe You Belong” (a children’s book about a fish who looks for where he belongs).

 

Ed Fender (Friday 11a.m.-3p.m. and Sunday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “Edified” (2019), a memoir that includes his service in Vietnam with the Red Cross during the Vietnam War.

 

Tim Fox (Friday and Sunday 1-5p.m.): “The Afterlands Convergence,” a sci-fi trilogy set 14,000 years in Earth's future.

 

Dana Furgerson (Wednesday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “Muffy the Dragon Child” (2019, a collection of 13 stories) and many other novels and short story collections.

 

Robert Leo Heilman (Friday 11a.m.-7p.m.): “Children of Death” (2019, his family’s history of migration from France to Russia to America), “The World Pool” (essays and stories), and “Overstory Zero.”

 

Ann Herrick (Thursday 1-5p.m.): “The Next Great Rock Star!” (2019) and many other young adult novels.

 

Amalie Rush Hill (Sunday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “Moments Before Midnight” and other books of poetry.

 

Patricia (Patty) Jacobs (Saturday 1-5p.m.): “Oscar the Osprey” (a children's story) and “A Long View” (memoir).

 

Dan Liberthson (Sunday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “A Poetry of Birds: Poems Abut Birds and the Photographs that Inspired Them” and other books of poetry.

 

Ron Lovell (Saturday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “A Dangerous Assignment” and other mysteries in the Lorenzo Madrid and Martindale series.

 

Mary E. Lowd (Wednesday and Thursday 3-7p.m., Friday 11a.m.-3p.m., and Sunday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “The Snake's Song: A Labyrinth of Souls Novel” and other fantasy/sci-fi novels.

 

Lewis Luchs (Wednesday 11a.m.-1p.m.): “Children of the Manse” (stories of adopted children).

 

W. B. “Bill” Martin (5-7p.m. every day): “Only Pretty Lies” (2019) is the tenth in Martin’s series of Jack Wesley action-thrillers.

 

Joshua Mertz (Sunday 3p.m.-7p.m.): “The Sweet Smell of Freedom” (2019) and other books of poetry.

 

Sharleen Nelson (Saturday 1-7p.m.): “The Time Tourists,” a novel about a female private investigator with the ability to step into the time frame of any photograph.

 

James Otter (Sunday 3p.m.-7p.m.): “12 of 93” (poems).

 

Juanita Paslay (Thursday 1-5p.m.): “Thunder: They Heard God and Followed Jesus.”

 

Carol Riggs (Saturday 1-5p.m.): Currently being developed for an NBC/Uni television series, Riggs’ book “The Body Institute” is a young-adult sci fi novel about a girl who gets a job losing weight for other people – while in their bodies.

 

Howard W. Robertson (11a.m.-1p.m. every day): “Peculiar Pioneer” (novel), “Hyperzotica” (short stories), and “Love in the Cretaceous” (novel).

 

Dorcas Smucker (Friday 3-7p.m.): “Fragrant Whiffs of Joy” and other collections of her newspaper columns about life on a Harrisburg farm.

 

William L. Sullivan (All day every day): “100 Hikes/Travel Guide: Central Oregon Cascades, Fifth Edition” (2019) and “The Ship in the Sand” (2019, a novel about Danish Vikings).

 

Shirley Tallman (Friday 1-5p.m.): “Death on Telegraph Hill” and other murder mysteries set in San Francisco in the 1880s.

 

David Turner (Thursday 11a.m.-1p.m.): “Along the Long Tom River,” historic photos and stories of Kalapuyans, settlers, and farmers in Lane County.

 

Wayne Westfall (Sunday 3p.m.-7p.m.): “In Search of Serenity and many more poems, 4th edition” (2019).

 

Nancy Willard (Wednesday 11a.m.-7p.m., Thursday 3-7p.m., Friday 11a.m.-3p.m. and Saturday 3-7p.m.): “The Way of the Donkey” (2019, nonfiction) and “Be Positively Powerful: An Empowerment Plan for Teens Who Are Bullied or Harassed.”

 

Edwin Wollert (All day Saturday and Sunday): “Packs” (a novel set mostly in Alaska) and “Dreamers of The Grail” (a novel based on Arthurian legends).

 

Ken Woody (Thursday 1-5p.m. and Saturday 11a.m.-3p.m.): “After Further Review: An Inside Look at What’s Really Happening on the Football Field.”

 

# # #

 

 

OREGON AUTHORS TABLE schedule

2019 LANE COUNTY FAIR

 

 


Wednesday, July 24

11a.m.-1p.m.: Lewis Luchs (stories)

11a.m.-1p.m.: Howard Robertson (novels)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Lona Feldman (children’s book)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Nancy Willard (nonfiction)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Dan Armstrong (novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Dana Furgerson (stories, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Joe Blakely (history, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: William Sullivan (hiking, novels)

1p.m.-3p.m.: James Burke (novels)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Mary E. Lowd (furry fiction)

5p.m.-7p.m.: W.B. “Bill” Martin (novels)

5p.m.-7p.m.: Joyce Davis (memoir)

 

Thursday, July 25

11a.m.-1p.m.: Howard Robertson (novels)

11a.m.-1p.m.: David Turner (history)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Pat Edwards (history)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Lona Feldman (children’s book)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Joe Blakely (history, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: William Sullivan (hiking, novels)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Carola Dunn (mysteries)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Ann Herrick (young adult novels)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Juanita Paslay (inspirational)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Ken Woody (football)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Mary E. Lowd (furry sci fi)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Nancy Willard (nonfiction)

5p.m.-7p.m.: W.B. “Bill” Martin (novels)

5p.m.-7p.m.: Joyce Davis (memoir)

 

Friday, July 26

11a.m.-1p.m.: Paul Hoobyar (thriller)

11a.m.-1p.m.: Howard Robertson (novels)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Gary Cornelius (memoir, novel)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Ed Fender (memoir, novels)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Mary E. Lowd (“furry” fiction)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Nancy Willard (nonfiction)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Joe Blakely (history, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Robert Leo Heilman (nonfiction)

11a.m.-7p.m.: William Sullivan (hiking, novels)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Tim Fox (sci fi)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Shirley Tallman (mystery)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Kenn Amdahl (nonfiction, novels)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Lona Feldman (children’s book)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Dorcas Smucker (RG columns)

3p.m.-7p.m.: John DeWitz (fiction)

5p.m.-7p.m.: Debra Whiting Alexander (novel)

5p.m.-7p.m.: W.B. “Bill” Martin (novels)

 

Saturday, July 27

11a.m.-1p.m.: Paul Hoobyar (thriller)

11a.m.-1p.m.: Howard Robertson (novels)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Ron Lovell (mysteries)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Ken Woody (football)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Joe Blakely (history, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: William Sullivan (hiking, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Ed Wollert (novels)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Patricia Jacobs (memoir, childrens)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Carol Riggs (young adult sci fi)

1p.m.-7p.m.: Sharleen Nelson (time travel)

3p.m.-7p.m.: Nancy Willard (nonfiction)

5p.m.-7p.m.: W.B. “Bill” Martin (novels)

 

Sunday, July 28

11a.m.-7p.m.: POETS’ CORNER (poetry)

11a.m.-1p.m.: Paul Hoobyar (thriller)

11a.m.-1p.m.: Howard Robertson (novels)

11a.m.-3p.m.: Mary E. Lowd (“furry” fiction)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Joe Blakely (history, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Ed Fender (memoir, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: William Sullivan (hiking, novels)

11a.m.-7p.m.: Ed Wollert (novels)

1p.m.-5p.m.: Tim Fox (sci fi)

5p.m.-7p.m.: W.B. “Bill” Martin (novels)

 

Comments